MH370

Terkini

Ronaldinho break the rules





Ronaldinho has decided to go to the Olympic Games with Brazil and will ignore Barcelona's orders for him not to in order to to play in the Champions League qualifiers.



The troubled superstar has vowed to rediscover his fitness and form in order to appear in China even though the Blaugrana have said that he cannot go.

That move will heap more pressure on the club at a time when matters off the pitch are overshadowing all others and Ronaldinho knows that he could gain public sympathy.

"I feel very positive and I am not thinking about anything that is not good," he told a press conference. "I am imagining myself at the Games doing good, playing well and bringing back the gold medal.

"I am going to give special attention to my training and preparation. I am focussed on the work that I will carry out with Professor Paixao.

"I have great confidence that I will go the Olympics in good shape and that is a great motivation to train. I have not played for a long time and I really do miss it.

"That is why I want to work hard and be ready and I am not thinking about if someone is going to stop me or try and block me from going to Beijing."

Ronaldinho has been told by Barcelona that he can leave the club and that has influenced his decision to ignore their demands to not go to the Olympics.

Over the past two seasons, the Brazilian's former and weight have fallen away as he has missed numerous training sessions at Barça after being allowed to choose when he attended team sessions.

Now he is keen to bounce back and a strong showing in China may earn him the move he wants, after seeing his dream move to AC Milan fail to materialise yet.


Profile :

The image “http://z.about.com/d/worldsoccer/1/G/5/-/-/-/ronaldinho.jpg” cannot be displayed, because it contains errors.

Name: Ronaldo de Assis Moreira

Nicknames: Ronaldinho Gaúcho, The One Man Show, Dinho, Ronnie
Nationality: Brazilian
Date and Place of Birth: March 21, 1980 - Porto Alegre, Brazil
Playing Position: Attacking Midfielder / Forward
Current Club: Barcelona (Spanish La Liga)
Previous Clubs: 1998-2001 Grêmio 110 appearances, 37 goals
2001-2003 Paris St. Germain 55 appearances, 17 goals
2003-present FC Barcelona
International Career: 1999-present Brazil
About Ronaldinho: Born into a footballing family (his late father Joao played for Cruzeiro and his brother, now his manager, Roberto played for Gremio), the young Ronaldinho found more enjoyment in futsal and beach football before graduating to playing the standard game.

He began his football career at his brother's old club Gremio in the youth team under future Brazil World Cup winning coach Luiz Felipe Scolari and progressed to the first team aged 18 in 1998 and had made his Brazilian national team debut a year later in 1999.

His goalscoring exploits and sublime skill on the ball drew much attention from Europe and in 2001 Ronaldinho left Gremio to move to France and Paris St. Germain. His time in Paris was littered with fallings out with then PSG coach Luis Fernandez who disapproved of Ronaldinho's love of Parisian nightlife and after two mildly successful years in France he again packed his bags and headed for Barcelona.

In his first season at Barcelona Ronaldinho more than justified his reputed £18m price tag as he helped coax the Catalan giants into second place in La Liga and earnt himself the title of 2004 World Player of the Year.

Having caught the eye of big spending Chelsea owner Roman Abramovich, Ronaldinho was the subject of a failed £60m bid from the West London club and despite the resignation of his friend Sandor Rosell as Barcelona's vice president of sports, he signed a new contract in late 2005 with the Catalan club.

As well as helping Barcelona to back to back La Liga titles in 2004/2005 and 2005/2006 and the European Champion's League in 2006, Ronaldinho has also won a host of personal awards including:

FIFA World Player of the Year in 2004 and 2005
FIFPro World Player of the Year in 2005 and 2006
European Footballer of the Year in 2005
UEFA Champions League Best Forward in 2004-05
World Soccer Player of the Year in 2004 and 2005
and UEFA Champions League Most Valuable Player in 2005-06.

Ronaldinho also became a World Cup winner with Brazil in 2002.
Ronaldinho break the rules Reviewed by admin Ucop on 5:46 AM Rating: 5

No comments:

All Rights Reserved by Kickbola Blogspot Soccer Online News © 2014 - 2015
Powered By Blogger, Designed by Sweetheme

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.